JKA England has clubs across England & Wales, please use the map to search for a club near you or the club directory for a full list of our clubs! 

Club Search 

Japan Karate Association "Keepers of Karate's Highest Tradition" 

Club Directory 

Check back another time - no clubs in this area at the moment. 

JKA Rochdale Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Mussrat Shah 
Kashmir Youth Project, Belfield Road, Rochdale, Greater Manchester, OL16 2UP 

Leeds Shotokan Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Richard Backhouse 
17th South West Leeds Scout Headquarters, Wesley Road, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS12 1SR 

Rotherham JKA 

Chief Instructor: Neil Hirst 
Wickersley Community Centre, 286 Bawtry Road, Wickersley, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, S66 1JJ 

Sheffield Mu-shin Dojo 

Chief Instructor: Luis Bastidas 
252 Deer Park Road, Stannington, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S6 5NH 

Kazokudai 

Chief Instructor: Bianca Webb 
Kingdom Hall, West Street, Blaby, Leicestershire, LE8 4GY 

Newark 

Chief Instructor: Wayne Maliszewski 
Newark Sports & Fitness Centre, Lord Hawke Way, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG24 4FH 
Barnby Road Academy, John Gold Avenue, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG24 1RU 

Northamptonshire Karate 

Chief Instructor: David Burns 
Northgate School, Queens Park Parade, Kingsthorpe, Northampton, NN2 6LR 
Brixworth Village Hall, Holcot Road, Brixworth, Northampton, NN6 9BS 
Check back another time - no clubs in this area at the moment. 

Ataru Shotokan Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Lee Zerafa 
Meppershall Village Hall, Walnut Tree Way, Meppershall, Bedfordshire, SG17 5AB 
Shillington Village Hall, High Road, Shillington, Hitchin, Bedfordshire, SG5 3LL 

Colchester JKA Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Matt Graves 
Colchester Leisure World, Cowdray Road, Colchester, Essex, CO1 1YH 
The Paxman Academy, Paxman Avenue, Colchester, Essex, CO2 9DQ 

Harpenden JKA Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Miranda Price 
Batford Methodist Church, Lower Luton Road, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, AL5 5AH 

Ipswich Shotokan Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Jon Donohoe 
Copleston High School, Copleston Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4 5HD 
Martlesham Heath Pavilion, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP5 3PL 

Saikyou Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Rowland Costin 
Spring Lodge Community Centre, Powers Hall End, Witham, Essex, CM8 2HE 
New Rickstones Academy, Conrad Road, Witham, Essex, CM8 2SD 
Maltings Academy, Spinks Lane, Witham, Essex, CM8 1EP 

Sakura Shotokan Karate Club Cambridge 

Chief Instructor: Lucian Lucas Sbircea 
Great Stukeley Village Hall, Ermine Street, Huntington, Cambridgeshire, PE28 4AL 

Stevenage Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Steve Rowe 
Barclay Academy, Walkern Road, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, SG1 3RB 

Yushikai Karate Academy 

Chief Instructor: Dave Paulus 
14A Radford Crescent, Billericay, Essex, CM12 0DQ 

Beckenham Shotokan Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Roger Fabri 
Venue 28, 28 Beckenham Road, Beckenham, London Borough of Bromley, BR3 4LS 

Bromley & South East London JKA Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Shahinaz Pelter 
Petts Wood Memorial Hall, 200 Petts Wood Road, Petts Wood, Orpington, BR5 1LA 
St Francis of Assisi Church Hall, Greencourt Road, Petts Wood, Orpington, BR5 1QW 
St Mary’s Lodge, 147 Central Hill, Upper Norwood, SE19 1RS 
Raglan Primary School, Raglan Road, Bromley, BR2 9NL 
The Pavilion Leisure Centre, Studio 2, Kentish Way, Bromley, BR1 3EF 
Crown Lane Primary School Centre, Crown Lane, Streatham, SW16 3HX 

Budokwai 

Chief Instructor: Sue Waughman 
The Budokwai, 4 Gilston Road, Chelsea, London Borough of Kensington and Chelsea SW10 9SL 

East London JKA Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Brian Williams 
Newham Leisure Centre, 281 Prince Regent Lane, London Borough of Newham, E15 8SD 
Given Wilson Institute, St Mary's Road, Paistow, London Borough of Newham, E13 9AD 
Robert Clack School Leisure Centre, Gosfield Road, Dagenham, London Borough of Barking and Dagenham, RM8 1JU 

Ethos Shotokan Karate Centre 

Chief Instructor: Kieran O'Brien 
Cheam Leisure Centre, Malden Rd, Cheam, Sutton, SM3 8LR 
Sandown Sports Club, More Lane, Esher, Surrey, KT10 8AN 

Finsbury Park Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Azzedine Lamri 
Muslim Welfare House, 233 Seven Sisters Road, Finsbury Park, London Borough of Islington, N4 2DA 

Kyoushinkai 

Chief Instructor: Krzysztof (Kris) Jasinski 
Dance Studio Reynolds Sports Centre (Acton High School), Gunnersbury Lane, Acton, London Borough of Ealing, W3 8EY 

Nishikawa Shotokan Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Mike Dignam 
Brandlehow School, Brandlehow Road, Putney, London Borough of Wandsworth, SW15 2ED 
Twickenham Brunswick Club, Clarendon Cres, Twickenham, London Borough of Richmond upon Thames, TW2 5LN 

Oasis 

Chief Instructor: Yoshinobu Ohta 
Oasis Sports Centre, 32 Endell Street, London, London Borough of Camden WC2H 9AG 

Orpington SKC 

Chief Instructor: Graham Richardson 
Darrick Wood School, Lovibonds Avenue, Orpington, London Borough of Bromley, BR6 8ER 

Shiranamikai 

Chief Instructor: Austin Biesty 
O2 Centre, The Venue, 2nd Floor, 255 Finchley Road, West Hampstead, London Borough of Camden, NW3 6LU 
Swiss Cottage Leisure Centre, Adelaide Road, Swiss Cottage, London Borough of Camden, NW3 3NF 
Harrow School Sports Centre, Garlands Lane, Harrow on the Hill, London Borough of Harrow, HA1 3GF 
North London Collegiate School, Dalkeith Grove, Stanmore, London Borough of Harrow, HA7 4SQ 
Primrose Hill Community Centre, 29 Hopkinsons Place, Primrose Hill, London Borough of Camden, NW1 8TN 

Shirley Shotokan Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Clare Fabri 
Orchard Park High School, Orchard Way, Shirley, Croydon, CR0 7NJ 

South London SKC 

Chief Instructor: Martin Dobson 
Chestnut Grove Academy, 45 Chestnut Grove, Balham, London Borough of Wandsworth, SW12 8JZ 

Stratford Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Aaron Storey 
Bryant Street Methodist Church & Community Centre, Bryant Street, Stratford, London Borough of Newham, E15 4RU 

Westminster Shotokan Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Gary Stewart 
St Andrews Youth Club, Old Pye Street, Westminster, City of Westminster London Borough, SW1P 2DG 
Queen Mother Leisure Centre, Vauxhall Bridge Road, Victoria, City of Westminster London Borough, SW1V 1EL 

Chandlers Ford Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Seamus Audoire 
Chandlers Ford Community Centre, Hursley Road, Chandlers Ford, Southampton, Hampshire, SO53 2FT 
Knightwood Leisure Centre, Skyswood Road, Valley Park, Southampton, Hampshire, SO53 4SJ 

Herne Bay Karate 

Chief Instructor: Istvan Petre 
Herne Centre, School Lane, Herne, Kent, CT6 7AP 

Hursley Shotokan Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Steve Perry 
Sports Hall, IBM UK Ltd, Hursley Park, Winchester, Hampshire, SO21 2JN 

Invicta Karate Academy 

Chief Instructor: Toby Price 
Knole Academy Auditorium, Bradbourne Vale Road, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 3LE 
Weald of Kent Grammar School (Sevenoaks Campus), Seal Hollow Road, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 3SN 

North Oxford Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Jaime Veiga-Perez 
New Marston Primary School, Copse Lane, Headington, Oxford, OX3 0AY 

Oxford City SKC 

Chief Instructor: Martyn King 
West Oxford Community Centre, Oxford, OX2 0BT 
10th Oxford Scout Hall, 238 Marston Road, Oxford, OX3 0EJ 
The Cherwell School (South Site), Marston Ferry Road, Oxford, OX2 7EE 

Oxford University Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Spiros Ventouras 
Oxford University 

Portsmouth JKA Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Malcolm Hall 
St Francis Church Hall, Northern Parade, Hilsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9LU 

Reading SKC 

Chief Instructor: Roy Harverson 
Meadway Sports Centre, Conway Close, Reading, Berkshire, RG30 4BZ 

SESKA 

Chief Instructor: Geoff Luker 
Little Chart Village Hall, Little Chart, Ashford, Kent, TN27 0QB 

Shidokan Academy 

Chief Instructor: Adel Ismail 

Tairyoku SKC [TSKC] 

Chief Instructor: Lester Wellington 
Bierton Sports Centre, Burcott Lane, Bierton, Buckinghamshire, HP22 5AS 

Tilehurst SKC 

Chief Instructor: Giuseppe D'Onofrio 
St Mary Magdalen Church Hall, Rodway Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG31 6DR 

Whitchurch JKA 

Chief Instructor: Andy Harrison 
Longparish Village Hall, B3048, Middleton, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 6NY 

Winchester SKC 

Chief Instructor: Ronald (Ronnie) Noades 
Lionel Tubbs Hall, 1 Harwood Place, Kings Worthy, Winchester, Hampshire, SO23 7PS 

Yuki Shotokan Karate Dojo 

Chief Instructor: Amal Chhetry 
Roko Health Club Gillingham, Will Adams Way, Watling Street, Gillingham, Kent, ME8 6BY 

Bournemouth JKA 

Chief Instructor: Marek Wozniak 
Bournemouth Church of England Primary School, Somerville Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH2 5LH 
Tropical Gardens, 34 West Overcliff Drive, Westbourne, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH4 8AF 

Charlton Mackrell Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Debbie Rushworth 
Charlton Mackrell Primary School, Bonfire Lane, Charlton Mackrell, Somerset, TA11 7BN 

Exeter JKA 

Chief Instructor: Ben Reynolds 
22 Bagshot Avenue, Exeter, Devon, EX2 4RN 

Glastonbury Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Ralph Johnson 
Avalon Club, 50 High Street, Glastonbury, Somerset, BA6 9DX 

Heian Karate Club 

Chief Instructor: Joshua Langdon 
Knowle Village Hall, Knowle Hill, Budleigh Salterton, Devon, EX9 6AP 

JKA Weston-super-Mare 

Chief Instructor: Trevor Byrne 
Worle Community School Academy, 58 New Bristol Road, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, BS22 6AQ 

Looe SKC 

Chief Instructor: David Kirsopp 
Millpool Centre, The Millpool, West Looe, Looe, Cornwall, PL13 2AF 

Mendip SKC 

Chief Instructor: Julie Morgan 
Chilcompton Village Hall, Wells Road, Chilcompton, Somerset, BA3 4EX 
Stratton Village Hall, Linkmead, Stratton-on-the-Fosse, Radstock , BA3 4QQ 

Norton Radstock JKA 

Chief Instructor: Rob Tidbury 
Paulton Village Hall, Farrington Road, Paulton, Bristol, BS39 7LW 

Plymouth SKC 

Chief Instructor: Simon Jennings 
Sir John Hunt Community Gym, Lancaster Gardens, Whitleigh, Plymouth, PL5 4AA 
Blisland Village Hall, Blisland, Bodmin, Cornwall, PL30 4JE 

Taiyoku SKC 

Chief Instructor: David Pearce 
First Floor, Contract House, Contract House, Bramble Road, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN2 8LU 

Wareham SKC 

Chief Instructor: Glyn Morgan 
Furzebrook Village Hall, Furzebrook, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 5AR 

Abergavenny SKC 

Chief Instructor Mike Coakham 
Abergavenny Leisure Centre, Old Hereford Road, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, NP7 6EP 
Our site uses cookies. For more information, see our cookie policy. Accept cookies and close
Reject cookies Manage settings